Monday, December 7, 2009
[…] 3. If it is Californian Law, what law would be applicable in the disposition of Personal property (if real property and Philippine law the place where the estate lies pede venue?)? 2 laws to be considered [see above]
    "If the law on succession and the conflict of laws rules of California are to be enforced jointly, each in its own intended and appropriate sphere, the principle cited in In Re Kaufman should apply to citizens living in the State,  but Article 946 should apply to such of its citizens as are not domiciled in California but in other jurisdictions.
    1. Since Edward Christiansen, though a Citizen of California, lives outside California, the court applied Article 946. But according to appellees, the said article provides that "if there is no law to the contrary in the place where property is situated…the aw of his domicile" applies means that if the properties are situated in the Philippines, and if there is a law in the Philippines which provides that law other than the decedent's domicile would apply, then the Californian law should be applicable.